October 2008

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  

alex's life book

  • In early 2006, I began creating a life book for my daughter, Alex. Click here for links to articles describing my experience.
  • And for those of you who are more digitally inclined, in late 2006, I recreated key pages of Alex's lifebook for an article I wrote for AlphaMom, using Scrapblog.

    You can see the final digital result (and leave comments, if you'd like!) here.

what's been on my nikon lately

  • And you can view my favourites here.

if i'm not here, i'm here

subscribe to chookooloonks

BlogBurst

stats


kind blog

Blog powered by Typepad

« taken a few seconds after she woke from her nap, and a few seconds before she launched into nonstop chatter | Main | the good and the bad of it »

Comments

Lu

I am cracking up lauging. Who would have known your twin in the world had such an interesting lifestyle.

karen

Blimey! Tell me another story -that was amazing. It's like 'Jackanory' for grown ups(Marcus will probably remember that show!!)

Owlhaven

I love your hair in this picture!!!!
Mary

Mir

Okay... umm... first of all? I don't think you're an uncle now. Maybe an aunt. ;)

Second, I loooove the 'fro, but then again, your face is so pretty you'd probably look good bald. Bitch.

Third, isn't there a rule about Bizarro World where once you meet your doppleganger it robs them of the power to cross over again, or something? Clearly you sent her back to her own dimension!

Denise

That's an amazing story. I think there was a reason you met her and that reason was met and that's why she disappeared and nobody ever mistook you for her again. Some meaning, some hidden message you took away from that - you might not even realize what it was, but it happened for a reason.

Way cool. I hope my doppleganger is someone interesting like that.

limape

Karen, that is one cool story! I'm glad your sister talked you into sharing it. I agree with Denise, there is some reason that happened whether you or she will ever know what it is.

Congratulations to everyone on the new baby!!

jen

I love that story! And congratulations on being an uncle now! (Does this mean that I am a Dad?)

Francine

Well I for one love the 'fro. I'd kill for my hair to look like that. :)

Very cool story, quite surreal.

Congrats on being an Aunty! :)

Christine

Congratulations on becoming an aunt! Great story BTW...surreal. :)

vanessa

Okay. Hands down, one of the best stories, I have EVER heard.
And congrats on being an aunt!

PinkDevora

OMG, I'm not the only one! I also have a twin (but probably not the evil kind) that runs around the same areas I do, but we've never met. We do, however, have the habit of moving into each other's neighborhoods and schools right after the previous one has left. Scores of people have mistaken one of us for the other.
The very last time I was at my reproductive endocrinologist, I think she had signed up as a patient there, which really freaked me out, as THE OFFICE STAFF WAS CONFUSING US. And we have the same first name. And probably the same last initial. Good think I've decided to discontinue treatments. We'd probably end up in the headlines! "Evil twin embryos confused in the lab". Yup. Just what I need.

denise

Hi, I've been reading your blog for a while now. You're an amazing writer and photographer. Congratulations on your new nephew!

R*belle

WEll, they say we all have a double somewhere. I have one floating around, we travel on the outskirts of the same circles. Sometimes in college, if it was late, I would just say I was her... it was easier than the ensuing conversation. She told me once that she did the same thing. Strange connections abound.

Sylvie

Oh that is just tooo funnY! I wish you had a picture of her.

Heather B.

Ok, I have the same type of hair fro thing going on, but mine rarely looks like that. So is it some special trinidad thing, because if getting hair that curls nicely means that I must move to the tropics, then I guess I'll have no choice but to move..;-)

But seriously, what do you use? I have so much hair, that I usually am too overwhelmed by it to do anything.

Michelle O

Okay, K...consiedring YOUR former employer, why is SHE the evil twin? ;-)

Chookooloonks

Michelle --

Touche. ;o)

K.

Margaret in Germany

Back in high school, I had a 'thing' for El DeBarge (and Menudo).

Maybe your evil twin is telling the same story about HER evil twin...you being a lawyer and all.

If she really existed, that is...

Michelle O.

Sorry about the poor typing...hard to peck and hold a squirmy nearly-one-year-old on your lap...and I've never been good a proofing.

Congratulations of being an uncle!! Not sure why your other posters are resistant to your self-identification as an uncle...weird gender issues? (Ridge has a wonderful Uncle Meg and Aunt Pete--and no, you weird gender-phobic people, they are neither "gay")

Please tell Natalie we send our best and congrats!
xo

tanyetta

Do you ever take a BAD photo? You're GOR-JUSs!!! Oh and I loved the story sure wish you had a picture to go with the story thank goodness for imagination! LOL

Natalie

Thank you for telling that story. I feel so...satisfied. Next: we FIND her.

The comments to this entry are closed.